Just in case you've missed any of these developments or just needed a refresher, here is the latest on originator compensation reform.
[…] Section 1639 was added to TILA as part of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, Pub. L. 90-321, 108 Stat. 2191 (“HOEPA”).In addition to authorizing the Board to prohibit unfair or deceptive practices in connection with mortgage transactions, section 1639 required special disclosures and limitations on the terms of certain high-cost mortgage loans. The statutory provision is carefully drafted: in each of the substantive provisions requiring specific disclosures or prohibiting substantive terms, the statute refers explicitly to “a mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title [defining high-cost loans].” See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a), (c)-(i). Subsection 1639(l)(2) is distinctly different. It authorizes the Board to prohibit, by regulation or order, “acts or practices in connection with – (A) mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair [or] deceptive ….” Nothing in the language of the subsection refers to “a mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa)” or limits the Board’s authority to creditors or to disclosure.