Just in case you've missed any of these developments or just needed a refresher, here is the latest on originator compensation reform.
[…] It is FURTHER ORDERED, on the court’s own motion, that the government file a combined response to both motions by 12:00 noon, Monday, April 4, 2011, not to exceed 20 pages. Appellants may file a joint reply to the government’s response by 10:00 a.m., Tuesday, April 5, 2011, not to exceed 10 pages. The parties are directed to hand-deliver the paper copies of their submissions to the court by the time and date due."

The Fed offered their response on April 4th. Here are a few excerpts from the Fed's appeal...

"The Board promulgated the Rule under authority granted in section 129(l)(2) of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1639(l)(2), to “prohibit acts or practices in connection with mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions” of section 1639. 75 Fed. Reg. at 58513. Appellants err in arguing that section 1639(l)(2) does not authorize the Rule.